Thursday, May 04, 2006

Thursday And So Ready For Friday!

Wow tonight the O.C. comes on!! Yeehaw!! I can't wait! We missed the last one cause of our last minute trip to L.A. It was the Senior Prom one too. I am sooo sad, so if anyone wants to recap it for me e-mail me a.s.a.p. LOL Man. Am I the only one who wished it were Friday already. It feels like a Friday today too. Weird. Too bad it's not. Tomorrow is Friday and do you know what that means? School. I volunteer at Timmy's school on Fridays. It's art day. I talked to Timmy's teacher today after school and asked her if it'd be okay to bring my camera. She said it would be fine. So I am hoping to get some good shots of the kids while making art. It's crazy because every single kid in that class is adorable! I swear! They are all so cute. I love it. And I love all of 'em. His teacher informed me that two of the students will not be returning next year. Awwwww. That's so sad. Big time bummer. I will share some pictures of Timmy that I get tomorrow in class. Yay. So did you guys see this? "Pages We Loved" How cool is that. Ahhh such an honor to be picked as a fave by the beloved Effers! So was on high too. I really love the way that page turned out and to see that somebody else loved it just as much, well, it just feels good. Nobody gets it around here. Like my #1 fan (my mother) she told me I look evil. LMBO She's funny. Okay she's mean actually. Like I said though peeps over here just don't get it. You know? To all my scrappahs ya feelin' me? Holla! So I won a $10 contest over at Scrapbook Goddess. Just for taking a picture of myself! I swear they have such great contest there! Every month they issue like 10 different challenges where you can win a gift certificate. Sooooo cool! This is the third time I have won! How awesome is that?! So I think I may scrap later for another one of their coolness contests! I did this page last night. It was way fun, but took forever to cute and ink all those little scraps. I enjoyed slapping all that "junk" on there. And just sewing wherever. I did the picture in PSP. It would have look more like a drawing, but I darkened it because it looked too light and all the bright colors I used would have washed it out. So yeah I was pretty happy with the way this one turned out too. Loving it quite actually. Really diggin' those big flowers lately too. LOL Just wanted to shout out to Marina my Aussie friend. Sup girl? I got that package for Timmy yesterday. He loved it! He's been using the pen for all his drawings too! Sharpened his pencil and all already. He loves the towel! Heh He's so cute! Thank you so much girl! You are too sweet. Loved the cylinder package. So cool. Never gotten one of those before. Pretty neat. So hey if you could e-mail me your addy I'll send out those CJ pages I STILL have. I am so bad. Sorry chica!

4 comments:

Happay said...

I was so excited to see your page on the Effer blog yesterday! Congrats girl! You rock! Great new page too. I wish I could do funky like you can. I sat and looked at my paper and my pictures last night trying to do a fun and funky page but no luck. Maybe it will work out tonight.

~kim/z3~ said...

Yay May!!!!! Thanks for your blog link. Very impressive. That page you did last night is seriously freaking awesome. The colours just blow me away. Was so excited to see your page on the Effer Dares...I have been browsing them but have been casual about getting them done (one so far, but it was a few weeks old...) anyway have an awesome weekend girly!!!

Laurie said...

dude this is sick!!!! LOVE THIS PAGE!!!! awsome girl!!!! catch up soon....ill read your other "novel" later chicka lol...im beat! *hugs*

~ms318i~ said...

so glad timmy got his package....thought it would make a kewl show n'n tell thing at school too !!!!

you're welcome sweetie