Sunday, June 29, 2008

Wow.

I sure have been gone a long time. I wonder if anybody checks this thing anymore. Ha. Sorry I've been MIA, but Ayden sure keeps me busy. He is getting big so fast and is getting more adorable with each passing day. He has started responding more to our baby talk and sometimes smiles or tries talking back. I love baby coos! So how bout a snapshot?










His eyes are getting darker and I think unfortunately he will have thee dreaded brown eyes of his father. LOL He makes brown eyes look so gorgeous though. :o)

I can't believe it's already July! OMGOODNESS. It's amazing how time flies even when you don't sleep. Laugh. In just a few days all of us American will be celebrating out Independence. And a few weeks after that Timmy will be turning 8! I can't believe my little baby is already going to be 8! He's sucha big boy now. It's so sad. I swear he grew over night. Seriously. He learned how to swim this year too! He's too big. Here he is with his cousin swimming...










Okay trying to not getting all mushy on you guys... So July huh? You know what else happens in July... CHA Summer 2008! Yeah baby!!! Bring on the good stuff! You guys are going to be blown away at all the new goods coming out from the Manufactures I design for. I totally was!

American Crafts has all kinds of peekypoos up on the blog.. Lots of new yummy stuff for sure. Check it all out here.
And if peeks wasn't enough they are also having their 2008 Contributing Design Team call!!! You better hurry and get you e-mail in this team rocks to work for!!! Call ends July 20th. Don't procrastinate. :oP

Wanna know what's awesome? Pink Paislee is having a Preview Party...














Get thee there and look at all the yumminess!!! See if you can spot some of my work? :o) Make sure you check back every day there's gonna be lot of fun going on! Spread the word!
Here's some more Pink Paislee goodness... Just some stuff I did for this month. Oh and check out my blog post on the Pink Paislee Blog!













































So a few months back I got an e-mail from Marina asking me if I would guest design in July for her kit club over at Scrap Magie's. I was honored. Her kits are out of this world! When my July kit "Popsicle" arrived I drooled so much I had to change my shirt. HAHA. I loved this kit so much I couldn't put it down! And check out the super sweet stuff she said about me over on the site. I was smiling ear to ear. Is she not the sweetest thing? Gah. Love her! As soon as I received my kit I HAD to play. Here's what I came up with...



















































































This is a picture frame.

You can see what the other designer did and also close ups of my work HERE. So definitely definitely go buy this kit now. I can honestly say hands down this was my favorite kit EVER. I love everything I made with it and I can't stop looking at my layouts. Thank you so much Marina for letting me be a part of your club this month. It. Was. Thee. Best!!!

Well I can't think of anything else to share right now, but I'm sure I'll have more to say soon. Hopefully you found what you came here looking for. ;o) Thanks so much for stopping by. I'll try not to stay away so long. HeeHee
Have a wonderful and safe July 4th and may God continue to bless America!

21 comments:

Meg said...

Glad to see you are alive and well! Love all the new stuff. And Ayden is adorable :)

Anna Sigga said...

He is so precious and your creations are fantastic as usual!!!!

Vee said...

Ayden is gorgeous!!! love all of your designs girl and my ds will 8 in three months too! time flies doesn't it?! have a great fourth!!

Shabby Chic Crafts said...

AHHH. Well it's about time! Geez! hahah

No way, that baby had blue eyes? Que no?? <---have the hubs translate :)~

Dang, the hub's genes are stronger in that department. BUT he totally looks like you.

And hello, those layouts are bomb!! You need to come into town and scrap with me at the LSS, that would be bomb!! Teach me some tricks girl!!

Shabby Chic Crafts said...

Okay, so dude...update at least once a week...geez. Mujer!

Lea L. said...

These are really gorgeous projects! Great job!

~Lea

Donna. said...

Ayden is such a sweetie! Glad you are back to posting again!

Lynda said...

Your incrediable work rocks!!

Anna said...

Hi, I have just stumbled across your blog, your scrapbooking pages and the little gift bags are just beautiful. Anna

Irene said...

Those layouts and cards are gorgeous! Great works there! It's so inspiring!

Sue said...

Yep - I'm in love. Thank you for blogging and sharing.

Kristine Davidson said...

Love your projects and i can't wait to see more using the new Pink papers!!!

polinka said...

all of your LOs are juste amazing!! :)

Jen said...

Love all the new lines and what you guys have done with them. They are fabulous

twobugs said...

you're little guy is one handsome young man and you projects are amazing

Margaret said...

Look at that precious lil one..I knwo you are blessed. I have 2 girls of my own,time sure does fly!!! YOu do awesome work!! Thx to you all for this contest! I love Pink Paislee!! Have not been able to get my hands on any of the products yet but I love all the designs and will very soon! I am so hoping to be winner!

Jana said...

Fabulous layouts!!

Your kid is soo cute and I love the name. The layouts go just perfectly with him...

GothamGal said...

I LOVE the look of this new line, and congrats...Ayden is adorable.

Heather said...

Your baby is so beautiful. Love your baby bump layout.

the real ~Roxann~ said...

Oh my GOSH!!! THAT IS THE CUTEST LITTLE GUY!! What a sweetie! And I love his eyes!!!

Ok...every single thing you made with that kit is to die for! Those are some fantastic projects!

Roxann :)

ScRaPbOoKfReNzY said...

Wowzer! I love your baby/pregnancy pages! TFS!